Great Britain & Ireland species checklist

Species recorded from Great Britain & Ireland

+ denotes recorded from Ireland as well as Great Britain

AGROMYZINAE

AGROMYZA (56)
abdita Papp, 2015
abiens Zetterstedt, 1848 +
albipennis Meigen, 1830 +
albitarsis Meigen, 1830 +
alnibetulae Hendel, 1931 +
alnivora Spencer, 1969 +
alunulata (Hendel, 1931)
ambigua Fallén, 1823
anthracina Meigen, 1830 +
audcenti Gibbs, 2004
bicaudata (Hendel, 1920)
bicophaga Hering, 1925
bromi Spencer, 1966
cinerascens Macquart, 1835
conjuncta Spencer, 1966
demeijerei Hendel, 1920 +
dipsaci Hendel, 1927
erythrocephala Hendel, 1920
felleri Hering, 1941
ferruginosa van der Wulp, 1871
filipendulae Spencer, 1976 +
flaviceps Fallén, 1823
flavipennis Hendel, 1920
frontella (Rondani, 1875)
graminicola Hendel, 1931
hendeli Griffiths, 1963
idaeiana (Hardy, 1853) +
igniceps Hendel, 1920
intermittens (Becker, 1907)
johannae de Meijere, 1924 +
lathyri Hendel, 1923
lithospermi Spencer, 1963
lucida Hendel, 1920 +
luteitarsis (Rondani, 1875)
macedonica Černý, 2011
marionae Griffiths, 1963 +
mobilis Meigen, 1830 +
myosotidis Kaltenbach, 1864
nana Meigen, 1830 +
nigrella (Rondani, 1875) +
nigrescens Hendel, 1920
nigripes Meigen, 1830 +
nigrociliata Hendel, 1931
phragmitidis Hendel, 1922 +
prespana Spencer, 1957
pseudoreptans Nowakowski, 1967 +
pseudorufipes Nowakowski, 1964
pulla Meigen, 1830
reptans Fallén, 1823
rondensis Strobl, 1900
rubiginosa Griffiths, 1955
rufipes Meigen, 1830
sulfuriceps Strobl, 1898
varicornis Strobl, 1898
viciae Kaltenbach, 1872
vicifoliae Hering, 1932 +

HEXOMYZA (5)
cecidogena (Hering, 1927)
sarothamni (Hendel, 1923)
schineri (Giraud, 186)
simplex (Loew, 1869)
simplicoides (Hendel, 1920)

MELANAGROMYZA (20)
aenea (Meigen, 1830) +
aeneoventris (Fallén, 1823) +
albocilia Hendel, 1931
angeliciphaga Spencer, 1969
astragali Spencer, 1976
cunctans (Meigen, 1830)
dettmeri Hering, 1933 +
eriolepidis Spencer, 1961
eupatorii Spencer, 1957
fabae Spencer, 1973
galegae Warrington, 2019
lappae (Loew, 1850)
limata Spencer, 1971
moatesi Warrington, 2019
nibletti Spencer, 1957
oligophaga Spencer, 1990
pubescens Hendel, 1923
sativae Spencer, 1957
symphyti Griffiths, 1963
tripolii Hering, 1957

OPHIOMYIA (26)
alliariae Hering, 1954
aquilegiana Lundqvist, 1947
beckeri (Hendel, 1923) +
collini Spencer, 1971
cunctata (Hendel, 1920)
curvipalpis (Zetterstedt, 1848)
definita Spencer, 1971
galii Hering, 1937
gnaphalii Hering, 1949
heracleivora Spencer, 1957
heringi Starý, 1930
labiatarum Hering, 1937
longilingua (Hendel, 1920)
maura (Meigen, 1838)
melandricaulis Hering, 1943
melandryi de Meijere, 1924
nasuta (Melander, 1913)
ononidis Spencer, 1966
orbiculata (Hendel, 1931)
penicillata Hendel, 1920
pinguis (Fallén, 1820)
pulicaria (Meigen, 1830)
ranunculicaulis Hering, 1949
rostrata (Hendel, 1920)
senecionina Hering, 1944
ungarensis Černý, 2015

PHYTOMYZINAE

AMAUROMYZA (9)
Subgenus AMAUROMYZA
morionella (Zetterstedt, 1848)
Subgenus CEPHALOMYZA
chenopodivora Spencer, 1971
flavifrons (Meigen, 1830) +
gyrans (Fallén, 1823) +
karli (Hendel, 1927)
labiatarum (Hendel, 1920) +
luteiceps (Hendel, 1920)
monfalconensis (Strobl, 1909)
verbasci (Bouché, 1847) +

AULAGROMYZA (16)
PARAPHYTOMYZA Enderlein, 1936 Syn. in von Tschirnhaus (1991)
anteposita (Strobl, 1898)
buhri (de Meijere, 1938)
cornigera (Griffiths, 1973)
discrepans (van der Wulp, 1871)
fulvicornis (Hendel, 1935)
hendeliana (Hering, 1926) +
heringii (Hendel, 1920) +
lucens (de Meijere, 1924)
luteoscutellata (de Meijere, 1924) +
orphana (Hendel, 1920) +
populi (Kaltenbach, 1864)
populicola (Haliday in Walker, 1853) +
similis (Brischke, 1881) +
tremulae (Hering, 1957) +
tridentata (Loew, 1858) +
trivittata (Loew, 1873) +

CALYCOMYZA (2)
artemisiae (Kaltenbach, 1856) +
humeralis (von Roser, 1840)

CERODONTHA (53)
Subgenus BUTOMOMYZA
angulata (Loew, 1869)
eucaricis Nowakowski, 1967
mellita Spencer, 1971
pseuderrans (Hendel, 1931)
rohdendorfi Nowakowski, 1967
scirpi (Karl, 1926)
scutellaris (von Roser, 1840) +
staryi (Starý, 1930)
Subgenus CERODONTHA
affinis (Fallén, 1823)
denticornis (Panzer, 1806) +
fulvipes (Meigen, 1830) +
hennigi Nowakowski, 1967
phragmitophila Hering, 1935
Subgenus DIZYGOMYZA
bimaculata (Meigen, 1830)
caricicola (Hering, 1926)
crassiseta (Strobl, 1900)
fasciata (Strobl, 1880)
hirtae Nowakowski, 1967
iraeos (Robineau-Desvoidy, 1851) +
iridis (Hendel, 1927)
luctuosa (Meigen, 1830) +
luzulae (Groschke, 1957)
morosa (Meigen, 1830) +
palustris Nowakowski, 1973
silvatica (Groschke, 1957)
spinata (Groschke, 1954)
suturalis (Hendel, 1931)
Subgenus ICTEROMYZA
bohemani (Rydén, 1951)
capitata (Zetterstedt, 1848) +
geniculata (Fallén, 1823)
lineella (Zetterstedt, 1838)
rozkosnyi Černý, 2007
Subgenus PHYTAGROMYZA
flavocingulata (Strobl, 1909)
Subgenus POEMYZA
atra (Meigen, 1830)
calamagrostidis Nowakowski, 1967
calosoma (Hendel, 1931)
hammi Spencer, 1971
imbuta (Meigen, 1838) +
incisa (Meigen, 1830) +
inconspicua (Malloch, 1913)
lateralis (Macquart, 1835)
muscina (Meigen, 1830)
phalaridis Nowakowski, 1967
phragmitidis Nowakowski, 1967
pygmaea (Meigen, 1830) +
pygmella (Hendel, 1931)
superciliosa (Zetterstedt, 1860)
unisetiorbita Zlobin, 1993
zuskai Nowakowski, 1973
Subgenus XENOPHYTOMYZA
atronitens (Hendel, 1920) +
biseta (Hendel, 1920) +
venturii Nowakowski, 1967
vinokurovi Zlobin, 1994

CHROMATOMYIA (22)
aprilina (Goureau, 1851) +
asteris (Hendel, 1934) +
blackstoniae Spencer, 1990 +
centaurii Spencer, 1990
farfarella (Hendel, 1935) +
fuscula (Zetterstedt, 1838)
glacialis (Griffiths, 1964)
horticola (Goureau, 1851) +
isicae (Hering, 1962)
lonicerae (Robineau-Desvoidy, 1851) +
luzulae (Hering, 1924)
milii (Kaltenbach, 1864) +
nigra (Meigen, 1830) +
obscuriceps (Hendel, 1935)
opacella (Hendel, 1935)
periclymeni (de Meijere in Hendel, 1922) +
primulae (Robineau-Desvoidy, 1851) +
ramosa (Hendel, 1923)
scabiosae (Hendel, 1935)
scolopendri (Robineau-Desvoidy, 1851) +
succisae (Hering, 1922) +
syngenesiae Hardy, 1849 +

GALIOMYZA (2)
morio (Brischke, 1881)
violiphaga (Hendel, 1932)

GYMNOPHYTOMYZA (1)
heteroneura (Hendel, 1920)

LIRIOMYZA (51)
PRASPEDOMYZA Hendel, 1931
amoena (Meigen, 1830) +
angulicornis (Malloch, 1918) +
artemisicola de Meijere, 1924 +
bryoniae (Kaltenbach, 1858)
cannabis Hendel, 1931
centaureae Hering, 1927
cicerina (Rondani, 1875)
congesta (Becker, 1903) +
demeijerei Hering, 1930
equiseti de Meijere, 1924
erucifolii de Meijere, 1944
eupatoriana Spencer, 1954
eupatorii (Kaltenbach, 1873) +
europaea Zlobin, 2003
flaveola (Fallén, 1823) +
flavopicta Hendel, 1931
hampsteadensis Spencer, 1971
hieracii (Kaltenbach, 1862)
huidobrensis (Blanchard, 1926) +
infuscata Hering, 1926
intonsa Spencer, 1976
latigenis (Hendel, 1920)
latipalpis Hendel, 1920
lutea (Meigen, 1830)
obliqua Hendel 1931
occipitalis Hendel, 1931
orbona (Meigen, 1830) +
pascuum (Meigen, 1838)
pedestris Hendel, 1931
phryne Hendel, 1931
pisivora Hering, 1954
polygalae Hering, 1927 +
ptarmicae de Meijere, 1925
puella (Meigen, 1830)
pusilla (Meigen, 1830) +
pusio (Meigen, 1830) +
richteri Hering, 1927
scorzonerae Rydén, 1951
solivaga Spencer, 1971
sonchi Hendel, 1931 +
soror Hendel, 1931
strigata (Meigen, 1830) +
tanaceti de Meijere, 1924 +
taraxaci Hering, 1927 +
taurica Zlobin, 2003
tragopogonis de Meijere, 1928
trifolii (Burgess in Comstock, 1880) +
valerianae Hendel, 1932
virgo (Zetterstedt, 1838)
virgula Frey, 1946
yasumatsui Sasakawa, 1972

METOPOMYZA (6)
flavonotata (Haliday, 1833) +
junci von Tschirnhaus, 1981
nigriorbita (Hendel, 1931)
nigrohumeralis (Hendel, 1931)
scutellata (Fallén, 1823)
xanthaspis (Loew, 1858)

NAPOMYZA (11)
DINEURA Lioy, 1864, preocc.
bellidis Griffiths, 1967
carotae Spencer, 1966
cichorii Spencer, 1966
crepidicaulis Warrington, 2021
elegans (Meigen, 1830) +
hirticornis (Hendel, 1932) +
lateralis (Fallén, 1823) +
merita Zlobin, 1993
nigriceps van der Wulp, 1871
scrophulariae Spencer, 1966 +
tripolii Spencer, 1966 +

NEMORIMYZA (1)
posticata (Meigen, 1830) +

PHYTOBIA (5)
DENDROMYZA Hendel, 1931
cambii (Hendel, 1931) +
carbonaria (Zetterstedt, 1848)
cerasiferae (Kangas, 1955)
errans (Meigen, 1830)
mallochi (Hendel, 1924)

PHYTOLIRIOMYZA (12)
LEMURIMYZA Spencer, 1965 Syn. by Spencer (1976)
PTERIDOMYZA Nowakowski, 1962 Syn. by Spencer (1976)
alpicola (Strobl, 1898)
arctica (Lundbeck, 1901)
dorsata (Siebke, 1863)
hilarella (Zetterstedt, 1848) +
melampyga (Loew, 1869) +
nigrifrons (Hendel, 1920)
ornata (Meigen, 1830)
pectoralis (Becker, 1908)
perpusilla (Meigen, 1830)
pteridii Spencer, 1973 +
scotica Spencer, 1962
venustula Spencer, 1976

PHYTOMYZA (123)
aconiti Hendel, 1920
adjuncta Hering, 1928
affinis Fallén, 1823 +
agromyzina Meigen, 1830 +
albiceps Meigen, 1830
albipennis Fallén, 1823
alpina Groschke, 1957 +
anderi (Rydén, 1952)
anemones Hering, 1925 +
angelicae Kaltenbach, 1872 +
angelicastri Hering, 1932 +
antennariae Bland, 2011 +
aquilegiae Hardy, 1849 +
arnicae Hering, 1925
artemisivora Spencer, 1971 +
astrantiae Hendel, 1924 +
autumnalis (Hering, 1957) +
bipunctata Loew, 1858
brischkei Hendel, 1922
brunnipes Brischke, 1881 +
buhriella Spencer, 1969
calthivora Hendel, 1934
calthophila Hendel, 1931 +
campanulae Hendel, 1920 +
cecidonomia Hering, 1937 +
chaerophylli Kaltenbach, 1856 +
cineracea Hendel, 1920
cinerea Hendel, 1920
cirsii Hendel, 1923 +
clematidis Kaltenbach, 1859
conii Hering, 1931
continua Hendel, 1920 +
conyzae Hendel, 1920 +
corvimontana Hering, 1930
crassiseta Zetterstedt, 1860 +
cytisi Brischke, 1881 +
dasyops Hendel, 1920
diversicornis Hendel, 1927
enigmoides Hering, 1937
erigerophila Hering, 1927
eupatorii Hendel, 1927
evanescens Hendel, 1920
fallaciosa Brischke, 1881 +
ferina Spencer, 1971
flavicornis Fallén, 1823 +
flavofemorata Strobl, 1893
fulgens Hendel, 1920
glechomae Kaltenbach, 1862 +
griffithsi Spencer, 1963
gymnostoma Loew, 1858
heckfordi Bland, 2011
hellebori Kaltenbach, 1872
hendeli Hering, 1923
heracleana Hering, 1937 +
heringiana Hendel, 1922
heterophylli Bland, 1997
ilicis Curtis, 1846 +
isais Hering, 1936
kaltenbachi Hendel, 1922
krygeri Hering, 1949
lappae Goureau, 1851 +
leucanthemi Hering, 1935 +
marginella Fallén, 1823 +
medicaginis Hering, 1925
melana Hendel, 1920
minuscula Goureau, 1851 +
murina Hendel, 1935
myosotica Nowakowski, 1959
nigrifemur Hering, 1934
nigripennis Fallén, 1823
nigritella Zetterstedt, 1848
nigritula Zetterstedt, 1838
notata Meigen, 1830
obscura Hendel, 1920
obscurella Fallén, 1823 +
origani Hering, 1931
orobanchia Kaltenbach, 1864
paraciliata (Godfray, 1985)
pastinacae Hendel, 1923 +
pauliloewii Hendel, 1920
pedicularifolii Hering, 1960
penicilla Hendel, 1935
petoei Hering, 1924
phillyreae Hering in Buhr, 1930
pimpinellae Hendel, 1924
plantaginis (Robineau-Desvoidy, 1851) +
pullula Zetterstedt, 1848
ranunculella (Spencer, 1974)
ranunculi (Schrank, 1803) +
ranunculicola Hering, 1949
ranunculivora Hering, 1932 +
rhabdophora Griffiths, 1964 +
rhodiolae Griffiths, 1976
robustella Hendel, 1936
rostrata Hering, 1934
rufescens von Roser, 1840
rufipes Meigen, 1830 +
rydeni Hering, 1934
schlicki Spencer, 1976
scotina Hendel, 1920
sedi Kaltenbach, 1869
sedicola Hering, 1924
silai Hering, 1935
sitchensis Griffiths, 1973
soenderupi Hering, 1941+
solidaginis Hendel, 1920 +
sphondyliivora Spencer, 1957
spinaciae Hendel, 1935 +
spoliata Strobl, 1906
spondylii Robineau-Desvoidy, 1851 +
stolonigena Hering, 1949 +
tanaceti Hendel, 1923 +
tenella Meigen, 1830 +
tetrasticha Hendel, 1927 +
thysselini Hendel, 1923
trollii Hering, 1930
trolliivora Hering, 1935
trolliophila Hering, 1949
tussilaginis Hendel, 1925 +
varipes Macquart, 1835 +
virgaureae Hering, 1926 +
vitalbae Kaltenbach, 1872 +
wahlgreni Rydén, 1944 +

PSEUDONAPOMYZA (3)
atra (Meigen, 1830)
europaea Spencer, 1973
lacteipennis (Malloch, 1913)

Scratchpads developed and conceived by (alphabetical): Ed Baker, Katherine Bouton Alice Heaton Dimitris Koureas, Laurence Livermore, Dave Roberts, Simon Rycroft, Ben Scott, Vince Smith